Special Sessions

 

SPS1: Ultra-Reliable & Low-Latency Communication (URLLC): Fundamentals and Applications

  • Date and room to be defined...
  • Session Chair: Mehdi Bennnis (CWC, Finland)

More info

 

 

SPS2: Toward 300 GHz wireless networks, challenges and opportunities

  • Date and room to be defined...
  • Session Chair: Claudio Paoloni (Lancaster University, UK), Valerio Frascolla (Intel, Germany)

More info

 

 

SPS3: Wireless and Optical Technologies for Systems Beyond 5G

  • Date and room to be defined...
  • Session Chair: Angeliki Alexiou (Piraeus University, Greece), Raul Munoz (CTTC, Spain)

More info

 

SPS4: Spectrum for 5G

  • Date and room to be defined...
  • Session Chair: Terje Tjelta (Telenor, Norway), Miia Mustonen (VTT, Finland), Ulrich Rehfuess (Nokia, Germany)

More info

 

SPS5: Emerging trends for 5G experimental environments

  • Date and room to be defined...
  • Session Chair: Anastasius Gavras (Eurescom, Germany)

More info

 

 

SPS6: 5G/SatCom convergence

  • Date and room to be defined...
  • Session Chair: Maria Guta (ESA, The Netherlands), Omar Iqbal (Avanti, UK), Thomas Heyn (Ericsson, Sweden)

More info

 

 

SPS7: 5G physical layer design for high speed vehicles

  • Date and room to be defined...
  • Session Chair: Jari Hulkkonen (Nokia, Finland)

More info

 

 

SPS8: P2P Communication, Control and Computing for Smart Grids

  • Date and room to be defined...
  • Session Chair:  Geert Deconinck (KU Leuven, Belgium)

More info

 

 

SPS9: 5G-PPP: Introduction of Phase 2

  • Date and room to be defined...
  • Session Chair: David Kennedy (Eurescom, Germany)

More info

 

 

SPS10: Development of a Cloud-enabled “Small Cell as a Service” concept, for Multi-Tenancy and Edge Services in the 5G Framework.

  • Date and room to be defined...
  • Session Chairs: Ioannis Chochliouros (OTE, Greece), Leonardo Goratti (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy), Ioannis Chochliouros (NCSR Demokritos, Greece), Oriol Sallent (UPC, Spain)

More info